|
Post by petea on May 16, 2020 13:25:33 GMT
Well, most certainly a thinner year from my perspective. Probably the stand-out album is "Solitude Standing" by Suzanne Vega. However, I also liked, and still play, "In My Tribe" by 10,000 Maniacs. I also enjoyed the Robbie Robertson album when it came out, but I haven't played it for years and I enjoyed some of the songs from the Belinda Carlisle album although I never bought it. I have a copy of "Kick" by INXS which, like "Document" by REM is good, but not great. Whereas "Secrets of the Beehive" by David Sylvian is definitely worth a mention I think.
The clear winner though has to me "Solitude Standing" for me.
|
|
|
Post by Barrington on May 18, 2020 19:14:13 GMT
Whoops missed the start of this thread so I'll play catch up and all three were easy for me .
1977 - Bat Out Of Hell 1967 - Sgt Pepper 1987 - Radio KAOS
|
|
|
Post by ChrisB on May 18, 2020 20:09:43 GMT
As we all noted, the pickings are slimmer this year. Apart from some of those mentioned above, here are some good ones for me:
'Saint Julian' - Julian Cope 'Tribute' - Ozzy Osbourne and Randy Rhoads 'Electric' - The Cult 'Come On Pilgrim' - Pixies
But it would have to be Zappa's 'Old Masters' box set.
It was the first time for years and years that some FZ albums (especially the early Mothers stuff) had been made available. Up until then, the only way of getting hold of them was by scouring the second hand shops., and the supply was short! The set was available in the US for quite a while before the UK but the exchange rate was pretty good in those days.
|
|
|
Post by MikeMusic on May 18, 2020 20:15:42 GMT
Thin year
Long list Let Me Up (I've Had Enough) - Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers Bring the Family - John Hiatt Songs About Fucking - Big Black Masque - Manfred Mann's Earth Band Locust Abortion Technician - Butthole Surfers
And the winner is... not clear to me Need to listen
|
|
|
Post by ChrisB on May 26, 2020 9:00:58 GMT
We can't afford to hang around any longer to wait for Mike, so we're moving on. Back by years to 1973. The biggest realease of the year was probably 'Dark Side of the Moon' but The Beatles red and blue double singles albums were also unleashed in '73, also 'Quadrophenia' and many more. Best album name goes to Spooky Tooth for 'You Broke My Heart, So I Busted Your Jaw'. Here's a link to the Wiki page for 1973 in Music: 1973When you get there, you'll see there's a list of the major album releases of that year. Don't forget to check out the list at the end of albums that they don't know the month of release. Which is the best album on the lists?
|
|
|
Post by MartinT on May 26, 2020 11:33:41 GMT
Bumper year. Picking only the very best...
Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives of Henry VIII Camel - Camel Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Roxy Music - Stranded Eagles - Desperado Hawkwind - Space Ritual Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Emerson Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Paul McCartney & Wings - Band on the Run
The winner is almost a tie - both Dark Side of the Moon and Space Ritual are from the creators of psychedelic rock. I have to go for Space Ritual based on number of plays.
|
|
|
Post by ChrisB on May 26, 2020 12:10:32 GMT
Ah yes, I had you pegged for Space Ritual, Martin!
|
|
|
Post by ChrisB on Jun 1, 2020 5:54:01 GMT
There are dozens of great albums in this list. Near the top for me would be Spectrum by Billy Cobham, Dixie Chicken by Little Feet, Greetings from Asbury Park by Springsteen and Billion Dollar Babies by Alice Cooper. The winner has to be Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath though.
|
|
|
Post by petea on Jun 1, 2020 6:56:12 GMT
Blimey, now this is tricky as it contains so many favourites. "Closing Time" by Tom Waits is a great start start to his career, but I only came across him in the early 80s so that doesn't count for me. Same really for "Space Ritual" as I bought my copy in about '79 at probably about the same time I started to play stuff by Gong. And I really only became a 'fan' of the work by Paul Simon much later, probably after "Graceland" even though I loved some of the stuff by Simon and Garfunkel.
So, what dos that leave? Well there is of course, "Tubular Bells". I first heard it in art class when it was released, but only owned a copy much later on (although my sister bough the box set at some point - I now have Ina's in the collection). I play this album several times a week at the moment while working in the studio for some reason, and so it is certainly up there. However, the winner for absolute and enduring favourite has to be the one album I actually bought at the time (and still own the copy of) and that is "Selling England by the Pound". It will be playing again shortly!
|
|
|
Post by petea on Jun 1, 2020 17:30:15 GMT
Actually, I missed one. It would not have changed my final 'vote', but at the time I was a huge fane of "Tales from Topographic Oceans" by Yes. Mind, it hasn't aged well I don't think, whereas "Relayer" has.
|
|
|
Post by julesd68 on Jun 1, 2020 17:47:13 GMT
Easy peasy for me.
LZ - Houses of the Holy Black Sabbath - SBS
|
|
|
Post by Slinger on Jun 1, 2020 18:06:43 GMT
I could probably pick a couple from each month and still feel I'd left loads out, but I couldn't get past January, and GP by Gram Parsons. It is probably "the" seminal New Country/Cosmic Country/New Cosmic Country/Country Rock/etc. album, and it features Gram duetting with Emmylou Harris along with a stellar lineup of musicians, many of who went on to form Emmylou's own "Hot Band".
|
|
|
Post by MartinT on Jun 1, 2020 22:05:26 GMT
"Tales from Topographic Oceans" by Yes. Mind, it hasn't aged well I don't think, whereas "Relayer" has. Agreed, it has aged a bit. Relayer never gets old.
|
|
|
Post by ChrisB on Jun 11, 2020 8:26:42 GMT
Brace yourselves! Now things are going to get tricky as we're going forwards to 2000. Here's a link to the Wiki page for 2000 in Music: 2000When you get there, you'll see there's a list of the major album releases of that year. Which is the best album on the lists?
|
|
|
Post by MartinT on Jun 11, 2020 11:11:54 GMT
Oh dear, what a rubbish year. Saying that, I found more than expected:
Steely Dan - Two Against Nature Cat Power - The Covers Record Moloko - Things to Make and Do Aimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2 Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump BB King & Eric Clapton - Riding with the King k d lang - invincible Summer Coldplay - Parachutes Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Morcheeba - Fragments of Freedom The Dandy Warhols - Thirteen Tales from Urban Bohemia Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain Emmylou Harris - Red Dirt Girl
For me, from the amount of plays they get, the winner is a tie between Morcheeba and Goldfrapp.
|
|
|
Post by Slinger on Jun 11, 2020 13:49:49 GMT
Warren Zevon - Life'll kill ya. It's a January release, but I didn't bother going any further because nothing's going to beat it, not even Emmylou.
|
|
|
Post by petea on Jun 11, 2020 15:46:53 GMT
Blimey, given the number of albums actually released, it was quite a struggle to find anything, let alone a favourite (I ignored the re-releases). I liked "Things to make and Do" by Moloko (although I think I prefer their first album). "Mermaid Avenue - Part 2" by Billy Bragg and Wilco was Okay. Not great. "You're the One" by Paul Simon would probably have won my vote though if it hadn't been for "Both Sides Now" by Joni Mitchell. So, 2000 was not a complete wash-out after all!
|
|
|
Post by ChrisB on Jun 13, 2020 17:34:11 GMT
A really thin year for me, this one! Ryan Adams - 'Heartbreaker' is a real standout from the rest though, I feel.
|
|
simon
Rank: Duo
Posts: 71
|
Post by simon on Jun 13, 2020 22:46:26 GMT
Considering I was 19 for most of 2000 it should be a good year for me, but not that many albums stand out, but I'll add.
Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R PJ Harvey - Stories from the city, stories from the sea Mark Knopfler - Sailing to Philadelphia Radiohead - Kid A
|
|
|
Post by julesd68 on Jun 13, 2020 23:39:28 GMT
What a shocker of a year.
I used to play Binaural by Pearl Jam a lot. Although only a recent discovery for me I do like Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory a lot, it's a powerful album.
|
|